The Archdiocese of Birmingham - The Parish of the Immaculate Conception

Mass and Service Times this week

Beginning Sunday, 19th November 2017 ~ The Thirty Third Sunday in Ordinary Time.

 

 

BREVIARY: WEEK 1 OF PSALTER. SUNDAY READINGS YEAR A. WEEKDAY READINGS YEAR  1.

ORDINARY TIME.

 

Saturday, 18th November - evening

Vigil for the Thirty Third Sunday in Ordinary Time

Immaculate Conception, Bicester

Holy Trinity, Hethe

Proverbs 31: 10-13, 19-20, 30-31

Psalm 127

1 Thessalonians 5: 1-6

Matthew 25: 14-30 (Matthew 25: 14-15, 19-20)

5.00 - 5.30 pm Confessions

5.15 pm Marian Devotions

6.00 pm Evening Mass of the Vigil

Lily and Tommy Thompson RIP

 
 

Sunday, 19th November

Thirty Thitd Sunday in Ordinary Time

9.00 am Mass and Children's Liturgy

Denise Sanderson RIP

11.00 am  Mass

People of the Parish and Garrison

Watch the Sunday Mass live on

 

3.30 pm Verspers of the Dead and Blessing of Graves at St. Mary's Church, Ambrosden

5.00 pm Holy Hour

10.00 am Mass

People of the Parish

12.00 Sung Latin (Tridentine Rite) Mass

Proverbs 31: 10-13, 19-20, 30-31

Psalm 127

1 Thessalonians 5: 1-6

Matthew 25: 14-30 (Matthew 25: 14-15, 19-20)

 

Monday, 20th November

Feria in Ordinary Time

9.30 am Mass

Deceased family and friends of the Kokore family RIP

10.00 am Recitation of the Rosary in the Lady Chapel

9.30 am Mass

Deceased members of the Kelly family RIP

1 Maccabees 1: 10-15, 41-43, 54-57, 62-64

Psalm 118

Luke 18: 35-43

 

Tuesday, 21st November

Memorial of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30 am Mass

Bernard Chellar RIP

10.00 am Recitation of the Rosary in the Lady Chapel

1.00 pm Funeral service for the late Maureen Mary Kinane at Bambury Crematorium

2.00 pm Divine Mercy Chaplet

9.30 am Mass

Holy Souls

2 Maccabees 6: 18-31

Psalm 3

Luke 19: 1-10

 

Wednesday, 22nd November

Memorial of St. Cecilia, Virgin, Martyr

   

2 Maccabees 7: 1, 20-31

Psalm 16

Luke 19: 11-28

 

Thursday 23rd November

Feria in Ordinary Time

Optional memorial of St. Clement I, Pope, Martyr

Optional memorial of St. Columban, Abbot, Missionary

12.00 Mass

Fr. Linh's uncle RIP

12.30  pm  Recitation of the Rosary in the Lady Chapel

9.30 am Mass

Catenian intentions

1 Maccabees 2: 15-29

Psalm 49

Luke 19: 41-44

 

Friday, 24th November

Memorial of St. Andrew Dung-Lac, Priest, & Companions, Martyrs

12.00 Mass

Alfred Smith RIP

12.30  pm  Recitation of the Rosary in the Lady Chapel

 

1 Maccabees 4: 36-37, 52-59

1 Chronicles 29

Luke 19: 45-48

 

Saturday, 25th November

Feria in Ordinary Time

Optional memorial of St. Catherine of Alexandria

Optional memorial of Our Lady on Saturday

8.30 am Mass at Bullingdon Prison

Welfare of Prisoners & their families

10.15 am Service of Word and Holy Communion

10.45 am Recitation of the Rosary in the Lady Chapel

 

1 Maccabees 6: 1-13

Psalm 9

Luke 20: 27-40

 

Saturday, 25th November - evening

Vigil for the Solemnity of Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe

5.15 pm Marian Devotions

6.00 pm Evening Mass of the Vigil

Deceased Parish Priests RIP

 

Ezekiel 34: 11-12, 15-17

Psalm 22

1 Corinthians 15: 20-26, 28

Matthew 25: 31-46

 

Sunday, 26th November

Solemnity of Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe

Youth Day

9.00 am Mass and Children's Liturgy

Amessan Hombré RIP

11.00 am  Mass

John Collison RIP - 20th anniversary

Watch the Sunday Mass live on

 

10.00 am Mass

People of the Parish

12.00 Sung Latin (Tridentine Rite) Mass

5.00 pm Holy Hour

Ezekiel 34: 11-12, 15-17

Psalm 22

1 Corinthians 15: 20-26, 28

Matthew 25: 31-46


The texts of the daily readings are now available from Universalis Publishing. .

Readings for the day/week.

Liturgical calendar for the year.

The readings for each Sunday are available in various European languages here.